Loading...

Völkl M6 Mantra 22/23

-13%
Availabilty: In stock
Only %1 left
As low as €699.00 Regular Price €799.95
Including 21% V.A.T.

How to choose the right ski length

First of all there is no golden rule to determine the correct ski length. It depends on your skiing abilities, weigth, length and type of ski. But as a rule of thumb we provide the table below which is a good starting point to find your correct length
Example: If you start getting in to freeriding, take a ski which is approximately 5 cm shorter then your own length.

Type Ski

Beginner

Advanced

Expert

Race

-10 / -15

-5 / -10

0 / -5

Piste

-10 / -15

-5 / -10

0 / -5

Piste / All-Mountain

-5 / -10

0 / -5

0 / +5

All-Mountain / Freeride

-5

0

0 / +5

Freeride

-5

0

0 / +10

Powder

-5

0

0 / +10

Tour

-5 / -10

0 / -5

0 / +5

Freestyle

0 / -15

0 / -10

0 / -5

test
More Information
Ski dimensions 135-96-119
Turn Radius 19m @ 184cm

Quick overview

The Völkl M6 Mantra is the sixth generation of the famous Völkl Freeride legend. Thanks to the addition of 3D Radius and tailored titanal this ski is even more versatile. The 96mm wide ski easily adapts to a wide variety of conditions and is a perfect choice for skiers who take things to the limits under any conditions. If you’re the type of person who’s ready to embrace almost all conditions and you want a ski you can rely on at the highest level then the M6 Mantra is the ski for you.

Details

Rocker Camber Small Rise

Skis with a rocker in the tip, camber in the middle and a small rise in the tail are very versatile. The ski is easy to turn, and the camber under the foot gives the ski grip on harder snow. The tail is slightly raised, but it is not a like full rocker. This makes for a balanced combination of easy turning and carving, without compromising on stability.


Woodcore
The core consists of specifically selected wood types that are laminated in different compositions into a solid core. This gives the designers control over all the characteristics of the ski.


Tailored Titanal Frame
The size of the frames is tailored to the skier's height, skiing ability and power. This means that longer ski models have a higher titanal content for more stiffness, more direct power transmission and stronger dampening. The shorter the length, the lower the titanal content, which makes the ski more agile, so that smaller, lighter and less powerful skiers can use the full potential performance of the ski. In addition to the Tailored Titanal Frames, a second, thinner titanal layer is located in the binding area, which gives the ski the necessary strength, but also agility.


Directional Shape
The tip in this ski is softer than the tail. This makes it easy to turn, while the stiffer tail provides stability and control when steering the turn.


Triple Radius
Skis with a Triple Radius have different radii in the end and in the middle of the ski. A short radius under the binding provides an agile ski on hard snow, and a longer radius in the tip and tail ensures a stable ski.


Carbon Tips
Tip material layup for high reliability/stability at the lighest possible weight.

Sidewall construction
A PU layer that seals the layered ski construction on the side and adds strength. Skis with a sidewall construction are generally more stable at speed, livelier and more durable.

Technical Details Völkl M6 Mantra

Size163170177184191
Tip width(mm)135135135135135
Waist width(mm)9696969696
Tail width(mm)119119119119119
Radius - Sidecut(m)1416181921
Weight per ski(g)18401935207021502219