Stock Clearance | Up to 60% discount on last seasons skis, snowboards and splitboards
Choose your location

Salomon QST Echo 106 24/25

This product is not in stock

This product is currently not in stock or discontinued. Contact our customer service for an alternative or delivery estimate.
To customer service
Showroom pick code QR

Showroom pick code

Scan with the pick app

Product properties

Level

Beginner
Intermediate
Advanced
Very advanced
Expert

Personality

Soft & Playful
←
•
→
Stiff & Aggressive

Turns

Short
Medium
Long
Important details
Season 2024-2025
Ability Level Advanced, Very advanced
Turn Radius 18m @ 173cm
Ski dimensions 138-106-125

In short

The QST Echo 106 is a touring-specific evolution of the iconic QST line. The QST Echo 106 combines a karuba/ poplar core, superlight basalt fibers, and cork damplifier, for a lighter, livelier, go-anywhere backcountry ski. The perfect choice for the freeriders aiming for longer tours.

In detail

Rocker Camber Rocker
The ski is easy to turn thanks to a rise in both the tip and the tail. Due to the camber under the foot, the waist of the ski provides grip on harder snow. Skis with this type of profile like to be skied from a more centred stance..

Karuba Poplar Core
A mix between Karuba and Poplar. Karuba provides lightness and inertia, while Poplar offers stability, liveliness, and good ski-to-snow contact.

Cork Damplifier
A cork-and-TPU insert molded together as one piece, positioned inside the rocker profile at the tip and tail. The cork structure effectively absorbs vibrations, helping to minimize chatter and smooth impacts while adding minimal weight. This results in a calmer, more stable ride, particularly at higher speeds and in variable snow.

Double Sidewalls
Full length sidewalls are combined with a high-density injected pieces of ABS underfoot to create a strong platform underfoot to maximize grip on hard snow.

Sidewall Construction
A durable PU sidewall seals and protects the ski’s layered construction while adding structural strength. By improving power transfer from the skier to the edges, sidewall construction delivers better edge grip, increased stability at speed, and more precise handling. It also enhances durability and impact resistance for long-lasting performance.


Technical specifications

Freeride 138 106 125
Tip & Tail Rocker
Technical

Characteristics

  1. Freeride
    Shape

    Freeride

    The shape of a freeride ski is designed for use off the piste. Its wider platform provides more flotation in soft and deep snow, while helping the ski remain stable and controlled in variable snow conditions.

  2. Tip & Tail Rocker
    Profile

    Tip & Tail Rocker

    A Tip & Tail Rocker profile has an earlier-rising tip and tail with camber underfoot. This makes the ski easier to turn and increases versatility in soft and variable snow.

  3. Medium
    Flex

    Medium

    Offers a good balance between easy flexing and sufficient support. This keeps the ski accessible at a relaxed pace while providing more stability and control as speed and load increase.

  4. Medium
    Radius

    Medium

    With a radius of 18m @ 173cm, this ski offers a good balance between easy turn initiation and stability at speed. It feels predictable in short to medium-length turns and remains stable as the pace increases.

Size chart

Technical details Salomon QST Echo 106
Size157165173181189
Tip width(mm)136137138139140
Waist width(mm)106106106106106
Tail width(mm)123124125126127
Radius - Sidecut(m)1617181920
Weight per ski(g)15301610170017601940