Choose your location

Rossignol Escaper 87 W 23/24

This product is not in stock

This product is currently not in stock or discontinued. Contact our customer service for an alternative or delivery estimate.
To customer service
Showroom pick code QR

Showroom pick code

Scan with the pick app

Product properties

Level

Beginner
Intermediate
Advanced
Very advanced
Expert

Personality

Soft & Playful
←
•
→
Stiff & Aggressive

Turns

Short
Medium
Long
Important details
Season 2023-2024
Ability Level Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced
Turn Radius 16m @ 160cm
Ski dimensions 121-85-107

In short

The Rossignol Escaper 87 W is the perfect ally for an introduction to ski touring and to support your progress to the next level. It offers a nice balance of lightness, versatility, robustness, skiability and price. The Paulownia core and the Rossignol Air Tip technology ensure great versatility in the downhill and ease during the uphill.

In detail

Rocker Camber Small Rise
Skis with a rocker in the tip, camber in the middle and a small rise in the tail are very versatile. The ski is easy to turn, and the camber under the foot gives the ski grip on harder snow. The tail is slightly raised, but it is not like a full rocker. This makes for a balanced combination of easy turning and carving, without compromising on stability.

Early Tapered Shape
The widest point of the taper is closer to the centre, which shortens the radius and makes the ski easier to steer.

Woodcore
The core consists of specifically selected wood types that are laminated in different compositions into a solid core. This gives the designers control over all the characteristics of the ski.

Carbon Reinforcement
Carbon is integrated into the ski construction to reinforce the core without adding unnecessary weight. Known for its exceptional strength-to-weight ratio, carbon increases responsiveness, stability, and power transmission while keeping the ski light and agile. This results in a more precise and energetic skiing experience.

Technical specifications

Tour 121 85 107
Technical

Characteristics

  1. Tour
    Shape

    Tour

    The shape of a touring ski is designed to balance efficient uphill travel with downhill performance. It remains agile and relatively lightweight, while providing enough flotation for softer snow conditions.

  2. Medium
    Flex

    Medium

    Offers a good balance between easy flexing and sufficient support. This keeps the ski accessible at a relaxed pace while providing more stability and control as speed and load increase.

  3. Medium
    Radius

    Medium

    With a radius of 16m @ 160cm, this ski offers a good balance between easy turn initiation and stability at speed. It feels predictable in short to medium-length turns and remains stable as the pace increases.

Size chart

ModelRossignol Escaper 87 W
Size152160166174
Tip width(mm)121121121121
Waist width(mm)85858585
Tail width(mm)107107107107
Radius - Sidecut(m)14161719
Weight per ski(g)1210129013601430