Take 10% off | Code: FEB10 | Remaining
* Not applicable on snow safety products.
Loading...

Kastle ZX100 22/23

40%
Only %1 left
As low as €359.00 Regular Price €599.95
40%
Including V.A.T.

What length ski

What ski length you need depends on your level, weight, height, type of ski and personal preference.

The table below is a guideline to determine the right length ski based on ski type and level.

More Information
Ski dimensions 134-100-121
Turn Radius 18m @ 180cm

Quick overview

The Kästle ZX100 is an All-mountain Freeride ski with a playful and athletic character. The ZX100 offers performance and power in an easy to handle package. The ZX100 is the perfect ski for skiers looking for a balance between playfulness and performance. The ski offers everything you need for a playful, active skiing style in any terrain.

Details

Rocker Camber Rocker
The ski is easy to turn thanks to a rise in both the tip and the tail. Due to the camber under the foot, the waist of the ski provides grip on harder snow. Skis with this type of profile like to be skied from a more centred stance..

Directional Shape
The tip in this ski is softer than the tail. This makes it easy to turn, while the stiffer tail provides stability and control when steering the turn.

Early Tapered Shape
The widest point of the taper is closer to the centre, which shortens the radius and makes the ski easier to steer.

Woodcore
The core consists of specifically selected wood types that are laminated in different compositions into a solid core. This gives the designers control over all the characteristics of the ski.

Hollowtech

Leaving out excess material in the tip of the skis has made Kästle's skis lighter, more damped, stable and with a better edge grip.

Sidewall Construction
A PU layer that seals the layered ski construction on the side and adds strength. Skis with a sidewall construction are generally more stable at speed, livelier and more durable.

Technical Specifications Kästle ZX100

ModelKästle ZX100
Size168175181189
Tip width(mm)134134134134
Waist width(mm)100100100100
Tail width(mm)121121121121
Radius - Sidecut(m)16.616.41820.3
Weight per ski(g)1810188519502035