COUPON CODES | Up to €150 Extra Discount >>>
Loading...

Kastle TX93 Up 21/22

-25%
Availabilty: In stock
Only %1 left
As low as €449.00 Regular Price €599.95
-25%
Including 21% V.A.T.

How to choose the right ski length

First of all there is no golden rule to determine the correct ski length. It depends on your skiing abilities, weigth, length and type of ski. But as a rule of thumb we provide the table below which is a good starting point to find your correct length
Example: If you start getting in to freeriding, take a ski which is approximately 5 cm shorter then your own length.

Type Ski

Beginner

Advanced

Expert

Race

-10 / -15

-5 / -10

0 / -5

Piste

-10 / -15

-5 / -10

0 / -5

Piste / All-Mountain

-5 / -10

0 / -5

0 / +5

All-Mountain / Freeride

-5

0

0 / +5

Freeride

-5

0

0 / +10

Powder

-5

0

0 / +10

Tour

-5 / -10

0 / -5

0 / +5

Freestyle

0 / -15

0 / -10

0 / -5

More Information
Ski dimensions 129-93-115
Turn Radius 17m @ 178cm

Quick overview

With the TX Up series, Kästle makes the high-quality TX Tour series accessible to a wider audience. The Up series skis are accessible in skill level and price due to the omission of the carbon layer. The Kästle TX93 UP is a perfect entry point for all-round tour use. The 93mm width is perfectly suited for touring in a wide range of terrain and conditions. The refined shape provides sure and familiar feeling in the descent. The TX93 Up is a perfect partner in the introduction to tour skiing.

Details

Rocker Camber Small Rise

Skis with a rocker in the tip, camber in the middle and a small rise in the tail are very versatile. The ski is easy to turn, and the camber under the foot gives the ski grip on harder snow. The tail is slightly raised, but it is not a like full rocker. This makes for a balanced combination of easy turning and carving, without compromising on stability.

Woodcore
The core consists of specifically selected wood types that are laminated in different compositions into a solid core. This gives the designers control over all the characteristics of the ski.

Hollowtech 3.0

Leaving out excess material in the tip of the skis has made Kästle's skis lighter, more damped, stable and with a better edge grip. Version 3.0 uses a second layer, allowing even more material to be removed.

Sidewall construction
A PU layer that seals the layered ski construction on the side and adds strength. Skis with a sidewall construction are generally more stable at speed, livelier and more durable.

Technical Specifications Kästle TX93 UP

ModelKästle TX93 UP
Size162170178186
Tip width(mm)129129129129
Waist width(mm)93939393
Tail width(mm)115115115115
Radius - Sidecut(m)13.215.117.119.2
Weight per ski(g)1420149015551625