Loading...

K2 Disruption 82Ti 22/23

Availabilty: In stock
Only %1 left
As low as €899.95
Including 21% V.A.T.

How to choose the right ski length

First of all there is no golden rule to determine the correct ski length. It depends on your skiing abilities, weigth, length and type of ski. But as a rule of thumb we provide the table below which is a good starting point to find your correct length
Example: If you start getting in to freeriding, take a ski which is approximately 5 cm shorter then your own length.

Type Ski

Beginner

Advanced

Expert

Race

-10 / -15

-5 / -10

0 / -5

Piste

-10 / -15

-5 / -10

0 / -5

Piste / All-Mountain

-5 / -10

0 / -5

0 / +5

All-Mountain / Freeride

-5

0

0 / +5

Freeride

-5

0

0 / +10

Powder

-5

0

0 / +10

Tour

-5 / -10

0 / -5

0 / +5

Freestyle

0 / -15

0 / -10

0 / -5

More Information
Ski dimensions 125-82-111
Turn Radius 18m @ 177

Quick overview

The K2 Disruption 82Ti, the widest model in the Disruption family, is a powerful combination of stability and edge control. This ski will not only give you the confidence to go top-speed in variable snow but allows you to arc turns like you never thought you could.

Details

Camber
The ski has a traditional pre-tensioning over almost its entire length. This shape makes it easy to build up pressure in the turns, creating good edge grip. Nowadays, nearly all Camber skis also have some sort of rocker in the tip to improve turn initiation.


Woodcore
The core consists of specifically selected wood types that are laminated in different compositions into a solid core. This gives the designers control over all the characteristics of the ski.


TitanaI I-Beam

Titanal runs tip to tail along the center of the ski, optimally shaped for stability and precision through the entire turn. 


Powerwall

Power transfer is enhanced with oversized ABS sidewalls that are laminated and pocketed within the wood core in the midbody of the ski. With the sidewall extending into the heart of the ski, the transmission of energy from skier to ski edge is direct and precise.


Dark Matter Damping

A polymeric damper sandwiched between two layers of high-modulous carbon strategically placed along the ski edge to eliminate high-frequency vibrations, provididng drastically increased edge grip at high speeds.

Technical Details K2 Disruption 82Ti
Size163170177184
Tip width(mm)125125125125
Waist width(mm)82828282
Tail width(mm)111111111111
Radius - Sidecut(m)15.316.918.420
Weight per ski(g)1720184219242060
Search engine powered by ElasticSuite