Loading...

Fischer RC One 72 + RSX 12 21/22

-25%
Availabilty: In stock
Only %1 left
As low as €622.46 Regular Price €829.95
-25%
Including 21% V.A.T.

How to choose the right ski length

First of all there is no golden rule to determine the correct ski length. It depends on your skiing abilities, weigth, length and type of ski. But as a rule of thumb we provide the table below which is a good starting point to find your correct length
Example: If you start getting in to freeriding, take a ski which is approximately 5 cm shorter then your own length.

Type Ski

Beginner

Advanced

Expert

Race

-10 / -15

-5 / -10

0 / -5

Piste

-10 / -15

-5 / -10

0 / -5

Piste / All-Mountain

-5 / -10

0 / -5

0 / +5

All-Mountain / Freeride

-5

0

0 / +5

Freeride

-5

0

0 / +10

Powder

-5

0

0 / +10

Tour

-5 / -10

0 / -5

0 / +5

Freestyle

0 / -15

0 / -10

0 / -5

test
More Information
Ski dimensions 119-72-102
Turn Radius 16m @ 170cm

Quick overview

The Fischer RC One 72 is a high-performance piste ski for all snow conditions. The RC One 72 is a versatile piste ski that can also handle aggressive and fast skiing thanks to its solid construction. The new Bafatex construction keeps the weight low in the tip and tail while maintaining torsional stiffness, and the additional titanal layer increases stability and gives the ski an energetic character.

Details

Camber
The ski has a traditional pre-tensioning over almost its entire length. This shape makes it easy to build up pressure in the turns, creating good edge grip. Nowadays, nearly all Camber skis also have some sort of rocker in the tip to improve turn initiation.

Triple Radius
Skis with a Triple Radius have different radii in the end and in the middle of the ski. A short radius in the tip and tail ensures an easy turn initiation, and a long radius under the binding provides good grip and an easy-to-rotate platform in deep snow.

Woodcore
The core consists of specifically selected wood types that are laminated in different compositions into a solid core. This gives the designers control over all the characteristics of the ski.

Titanal
A composite metal of mainly aluminium, known for its torsional stiffness and durability. The addition of a Titanal layer to the ski construction provides stability at speed, strength and damping.

Sidewall construction
A PU layer that seals the layered ski construction on the side and adds strength. Skis with a sidewall construction are generally more stable at speed, livelier and more durable.

Bafatex Turn Zone

Turn Zone in the tip and tail of the skis reduce weight and make turns easier. These zones are made of Bafatex, a light and strong material.

Technical Details RC One 72

ModelRC One 72
Size163170177182
Tip width(mm)118119120121
Waist width(mm)72727272
Tail width(mm)101102102103
Radius - Sidecut(m)15161718
Weight per ski(g)2000210022002300