Loading...

Black Diamond Impulse 98 22/23

Availabilty: In stock
Only %1 left
As low as €650.00
Including 21% V.A.T.

How to choose the right ski length

First of all there is no golden rule to determine the correct ski length. It depends on your skiing abilities, weigth, length and type of ski. But as a rule of thumb we provide the table below which is a good starting point to find your correct length
Example: If you start getting in to freeriding, take a ski which is approximately 5 cm shorter then your own length.

Type Ski

Beginner

Advanced

Expert

Race

-10 / -15

-5 / -10

0 / -5

Piste

-10 / -15

-5 / -10

0 / -5

Piste / All-Mountain

-5 / -10

0 / -5

0 / +5

All-Mountain / Freeride

-5

0

0 / +5

Freeride

-5

0

0 / +10

Powder

-5

0

0 / +10

Tour

-5 / -10

0 / -5

0 / +5

Freestyle

0 / -15

0 / -10

0 / -5

More Information
Ski dimensions 132-968-119
Turn Radius 18m @ 182cm

Quick overview

The Black Diamond Impulse is a versatile all-mountain freeride ski. The dampness and torsional stiffness make the Impulse capable on firmer snow and in technical terrain while the rockers and short radius let you carve playfully through the fresh snow.

Details

Rocker Camber Rocker

The ski is easy to turn thanks to a rise in both the tip and the tail. Due to the camber under the foot, the waist of the ski provides grip on harder snow. Skis with this type of profile like to be skied from a more centred stance..

Early Tapered Shape
The widest point of the taper is closer to the centre, which shortens the radius and makes the ski easier to steer.

Woodcore
The core consists of specifically selected wood types that are laminated in different compositions into a solid core. This gives the designers control over all the characteristics of the ski.

Titanal Binding Plate
A Titanal plate under the binding ensures durability of the mounting platform and immediate fastening of the binding to the ski.

Sidewall construction
A PU layer that seals the layered ski construction on the side and adds strength. Skis with a sidewall construction are generally more stable at speed, livelier and more durable.

Technical Details Black Diamond Impulse 98

ModelBlack Diamond Impulse 98
Size161168175182189
Tip width(mm)130131131132132
Waist width(mm)9898989898
Tail width(mm)118119119119120
Radius - Sidecut(m)1516171819
Weight per ski(g)16701710176018101980
Search engine powered by ElasticSuite