Loading...

Black Diamond Impulse 104 22/23

Availabilty: In stock
Only %1 left
As low as €700.00
Including 21% V.A.T.

How to choose the right ski length

First of all there is no golden rule to determine the correct ski length. It depends on your skiing abilities, weigth, length and type of ski. But as a rule of thumb we provide the table below which is a good starting point to find your correct length
Example: If you start getting in to freeriding, take a ski which is approximately 5 cm shorter then your own length.

Type Ski

Beginner

Advanced

Expert

Race

-10 / -15

-5 / -10

0 / -5

Piste

-10 / -15

-5 / -10

0 / -5

Piste / All-Mountain

-5 / -10

0 / -5

0 / +5

All-Mountain / Freeride

-5

0

0 / +5

Freeride

-5

0

0 / +10

Powder

-5

0

0 / +10

Tour

-5 / -10

0 / -5

0 / +5

Freestyle

0 / -15

0 / -10

0 / -5

More Information
Ski dimensions 136-104-123
Turn Radius 18m @ 179cm

Quick overview

The Black Diamond Impulse 104 is a freeride ski for ultimate versatility. The Impulse will carve smooth turns and offer float in deep snow. The solid construction keeps the ski stable and damp in firmer conditions and technical terrain.

Details

Rocker Camber Rocker

The ski is easy to turn thanks to a rise in both the tip and the tail. Due to the camber under the foot, the waist of the ski provides grip on harder snow. Skis with this type of profile like to be skied from a more centred stance..

Early Tapered Shape
The widest point of the taper is closer to the centre, which shortens the radius and makes the ski easier to steer.

Woodcore
The core consists of specifically selected wood types that are laminated in different compositions into a solid core. This gives the designers control over all the characteristics of the ski.

Titanal Binding Plate
A Titanal plate under the binding ensures durability of the mounting platform and immediate fastening of the binding to the ski.

Sidewall construction
A PU layer that seals the layered ski construction on the side and adds strength. Skis with a sidewall construction are generally more stable at speed, livelier and more durable.

Technical Details Black Diamond Impulse 104

ModelBlack Diamond Impulse 104
Size165172179186
Tip width(mm)135135136137
Waist width(mm)104104104104
Tail width(mm)123123123124
Radius - Sidecut(m)16171819
Weight per ski(g) 1785185019001990
Search engine powered by ElasticSuite