Stock Clearance | Up to 60% discount on last seasons skis, snowboards and splitboards
Choose your location

Faction Prodigy 1 26/27

€549.00
+ Free mounting
Add bindings
Create a ski package and benefit from our set prices. You can specify your mounting information in the shopping cart or later via e-mail. Please note: Binding mounting is not available for US and Canada based customers, for those destinations, we will ship the set unmounted.
Ski Poles
Add a ski pole at a special bundle price with at least 20% discount off the regular retail price.
Free Snowcountry Skibag
Free ski bag with the purchase of this ski. While stocks last.
check-circle exclamation-circle dots-circle-horizontal
Showroom pick code QR

Showroom pick code

Scan with the pick app

Product properties

Level

Beginner
Intermediate
Advanced
Very advanced
Expert

Personality

Soft & Playful
←
•
→
Stiff & Aggressive

Turns

Short
Medium
Long

Grip

Low
←
•
→
High

Snow conditions

Soft
←
•
→
Hard
Important details
Season 2026-2027
Ability Level Intermediate, Advanced, Very advanced
Turn Radius 17m @ 178cm
Ski dimensions 120-88-112
Freestyle Intended Use Park & Pipe, All-Mountain Freestyle
Country of origin BG

In short

The Faction Prodigy 1 is a park-focused ski designed for intermediate skiers who want versatility on both piste and features. With a waist 10 mm narrower than the Prodigy 2, it allows for quicker edge changes and precise handling on groomed runs. The poplar core reinforced with ash adds extra durability, giving the ski the strength to handle big impacts and repeated use in the park. Balanced between playfulness and stability, the Prodigy 1 is ideal for skiers progressing their freestyle skills while still enjoying laps on the piste.

In detail

Rocker Camber Rocker
The ski is easy to turn thanks to a rise in both the tip and the tail. Due to the camber under the foot, the waist of the ski provides grip on harder snow. Skis with this type of profile like to be skied from a more centred stance..

Poplar Core 
Poplar is a lightweight, durable softwood known for its flex, pop and vibration absorption. Which is used exclusively in this ski core, it improves performance and provides torsional stability for impressive grip on the downhill.

Carbon/rubber stomp pad 
A 600mm-long, 15mm-wide carbon and rubber reinforcement is placed underfoot, just above the edge, providing extra durability to this versatile all-mountain ski. This layer not only shields the wood core from impacts on rails but also enhances stability and absorbs vibrations under your boots, making landings smoother for both you and your skis.

XL 2.5mm Edges
Extra thick edges to ensure the pair of skis are able to take more abuse and last longer.

Directional Twin
A narrower tail than the tip which ensures ultimate downhill performance. The Twin-tip in the tail encourages playfulness and a freestyle stance, meaning switch skiing is no problem at all. 

Elliptical Sidecut 
The Elliptical Sidecut consists of a longer radius underfoot and shorter radii in the tip and tail of the ski. The long radius underfoot allows for faster and easier pivoting, while a shorter radius in the tip and tail results in easier turn initiation. This sidecut allows for a wide variety of turn lengths, angles and mounting positions.

Sidewall Construction
A durable PU sidewall seals and protects the ski’s layered construction while adding structural strength. By improving power transfer from the skier to the edges, sidewall construction delivers better edge grip, increased stability at speed, and more precise handling. It also enhances durability and impact resistance for long-lasting performance.

Faction Mounting Guide
The Faction Collective mounting point recommendation: a subtle difference in mounting position can greatly enhance your skiing experience.

Newschool +3cm: you crave a playful ski for twin-tip-inspired riding.

Progressive +1,5: awesome versatility, carving & slashing, best of both worlds.

Classic offers optimal carving prowess and flotation in deep snow.


Technical specifications

Freestyle 120 88 112
Tip & Tail Rocker
Technical

Characteristics

  1. Freestyle
    Shape

    Freestyle

    The shape of a freestyle ski is designed for tricks, jumps and creative use of the terrain. Its shape keeps the ski agile and easy to steer, while supporting switch skiing and use in the park.

  2. Tip & Tail Rocker
    Profile

    Tip & Tail Rocker

    A Tip & Tail Rocker profile has an earlier-rising tip and tail with camber underfoot. This makes the ski easier to turn and increases versatility in soft and variable snow.

  3. Performance Woodcore
    Ski core

    Performance Woodcore

    Developed to provide more support, precision and stability. This gives the ski a more direct and powerful character, especially at higher speeds and during technical skiing.

  4. Hybrid Cap Sidewall
    Side wall

    Hybrid Cap Sidewall

    Combines sidewall and cap construction within the same ski. The sidewall is used where direct power transfer is desired, while the cap construction on other sections can help reduce weight and create a more accessible skiing feel.

  5. Stomp Pad
    Core Tech

    Stomp Pad

    Local reinforcement around the area underfoot and the binding. It is designed to handle high loads and hard landings, giving this part of the ski additional support and durability.

  6. Medium
    Flex

    Medium

    Offers a good balance between easy flexing and sufficient support. This keeps the ski accessible at a relaxed pace while providing more stability and control as speed and load increase.

  7. Medium
    Radius

    Medium

    With a radius of 17m @ 178cm, this ski offers a good balance between easy turn initiation and stability at speed. It feels predictable in short to medium-length turns and remains stable as the pace increases.

Size chart

Faction Prodigy 1

Size158164171178184
Tip width(mm)120120120120120
Waist width(mm)8888888888
Tail width(mm)112112112112112
Radius - Sidecut(m)1315161719
Weight per ski(g)15001580164017501800