Stock Clearance | Up to 60% discount on last seasons skis, snowboards and splitboards
Choose your location

Armada Antimatter 88 26/27

€549.95
€499.00
+ Free mounting
Add bindings
Create a ski package and benefit from our set prices. You can specify your mounting information in the shopping cart or later via e-mail. Please note: Binding mounting is not available for US and Canada based customers, for those destinations, we will ship the set unmounted.
Ski Poles
Add a ski pole at a special bundle price with at least 20% discount off the regular retail price.
Free Snowcountry Skibag
Free ski bag with the purchase of this ski. While stocks last.
check-circle exclamation-circle dots-circle-horizontal
Showroom pick code QR

Showroom pick code

Scan with the pick app

Product properties

Level

Beginner
Intermediate
Advanced
Very advanced
Expert

Personality

Soft & Playful
←
•
→
Stiff & Aggressive

Turns

Short
Medium
Long

Grip

Low
←
•
→
High

Snow conditions

Soft
←
•
→
Hard
Important details
Season 2026-2027
Ability Level Advanced, Very advanced, Expert
Turn Radius 17m @ 168cm
Ski dimensions 130-88-111

In short

The Armada AntiMatter 88 is a sporty all-mountain ski for advanced skiers who mainly ski on the slopes but don’t want to be limited to a traditional frontside ski. Thanks to the combination of Speed Metal Titanal construction and a modern shape, the ski offers plenty of grip, stability, and confidence at higher speeds, while still feeling surprisingly agile and playful. The AntiMatter 88 is most at home on hard-packed slopes and in everyday snow conditions, where it invites dynamic turns and an active skiing style. If you’re looking for plenty of float in deep snow, wider models from the AntiMatter series are a better fit. This ski was developed for skiers who want to combine powerful on-piste performance with modern all-mountain versatility.

In detail

Tip rocker piste ski's

Poplar Core
A 100% Poplar wood core creates a ski that is stable and predictable yet powerful in all snow conditions. 

All-mountain Edge 2.1
Strong steel edge adapted to the ski type. The Allmountain 2.1 is a thermally reinforced steel edge with perfect balance between durability and ski feel.

AR100 Sidewall
Full-length sidewall on 100% of ski to provide maximum torsional ridgidity and edge hold.


 

Technical specifications

Piste 130 88 111
Tip & Tail Rocker
Technical

Characteristics

  1. Piste
    Shape

    Piste

    The shape of a piste ski is designed for groomed slopes. Its narrower platform allows quick edge-to-edge transitions and precise turn initiation, with a strong focus on grip and control on firm snow.

  2. Tip & Tail Rocker
    Profile

    Tip & Tail Rocker

    A Tip & Tail Rocker profile has an earlier-rising tip and tail with camber underfoot. This makes the ski easier to turn and increases versatility in soft and variable snow.

  3. Woodcore
    Ski core

    Woodcore

    Provides a natural combination of damping, rebound and support. This gives the ski a predictable and balanced feel in different conditions.

  4. Directional
    Ski outline

    Directional

    Features a longer and generally wider tip than tail, with the sidecut positioned further back. This makes the shape clearly focused on forward skiing and provides more support and direction when entering and exiting a turn.

  5. Full Sidewall
    Side wall

    Full Sidewall

    Uses a vertical sidewall along almost the entire length of the ski. This provides direct power transfer to the steel edges and is commonly used on skis where precision, edge grip and support are important.

  6. Carbon
    Core Tech

    Carbon

    Lightweight carbon reinforcement can add stiffness and a more direct response without adding much weight. This helps the ski remain light while still providing support, although the exact effect depends strongly on the amount and placement of the carbon.

  7. Medium
    Flex

    Medium

    Offers a good balance between easy flexing and sufficient support. This keeps the ski accessible at a relaxed pace while providing more stability and control as speed and load increase.

  8. Medium
    Radius

    Medium

    With a radius of 17m @ 168cm, this ski offers a good balance between easy turn initiation and stability at speed. It feels predictable in short to medium-length turns and remains stable as the pace increases.

Size chart

Armada Antimatter 88

Size160168176184
Tip width(mm)128130131132
Waist width(mm)88888888
Tail width(mm)110111112113.4
Radius - Sidecut(m)16.216.717.217.7
Weight per ski(g)1450157516751800