Stock Clearance | Up to 60% discount on last seasons skis, snowboards and splitboards
Choose your location

Stereo Wolf MK 5 26/27

€1,050.00
+ Free mounting
Add bindings
Create a ski package and benefit from our set prices. You can specify your mounting information in the shopping cart or later via e-mail. Please note: Binding mounting is not available for US and Canada based customers, for those destinations, we will ship the set unmounted.
Ski Poles
Add a ski pole at a special bundle price with at least 20% discount off the regular retail price.
Free Snowcountry Skibag
Free ski bag with the purchase of this ski. While stocks last.
check-circle exclamation-circle dots-circle-horizontal
Showroom pick code QR

Showroom pick code

Scan with the pick app

Product properties

Level

Beginner
Intermediate
Advanced
Very advanced
Expert

Personality

Soft & Playful
←
•
→
Stiff & Aggressive

Turns

Short
Medium
Long
Important details
Season 2026-2027
Ability Level Advanced, Very advanced, Expert
Turn Radius 19.5m @ 183cm
Ski dimensions 135-107-125

In short

The Stereo Wolf MK 5 is a touring ski designed for skiers who want dependable performance in the backcountry. With added float, it handles fresh, untracked snow with ease, while its thoughtful construction provides stability when conditions are more variable. Built to balance uphill efficiency with reliable downhill control, the Wolf is a solid choice for those exploring beyond the resort in changing mountain conditions.

 

In detail

Rocker Camber Rocker
The ski is easy to turn thanks to a rise in both the tip and the tail. Due to the camber under the foot, the waist of the ski provides grip on harder snow. Skis with this type of profile like to be skied from a more centred stance..


Ultralight Woodcore
A woodcore combining poplar and caruba wood creates a lively and light ski.


Carbon Tech
Carbon fibers are integrated into the ski as a lightweight, durable reinforcement. The fiber network increases torsional stiffness while maintaining balanced flex, improving precision and overall performance on snow.


Triax Fiberglass
Fiberglass is a lightweight and strong material. It is woven in three directions (lengthwise and diagonally), providing the ski with precise flex and torsional stiffness.


Sandwich Construction
This traditional ski construction stacks multiple layers of materials, such as wood cores, Titanal, and/or laminates, in a horizontal 'sandwich'. This method enhances torsional rigidity and delivers precise flex patterns, translating into superior edge control and power transfer for more technical skiing.


Semi-Cap Construction
Semi-cap construction blends a cap design's durability with the sidewall design's performance benefits. It protects the ski’s top sheet from chipping while also maintaining the edge grip and torsional stiffness, offering a balance between durability and performance.


Sintered Bases
This base is made from compressed polyethylene powder to improve wax absorption. It provides excellent gliding performance and durability, ensuring consistent reliability and long-lasting speed on snow.


Technical specifications

Freeride 135 107 125
Tip & Tail Rocker
Technical

Characteristics

  1. Freeride
    Shape

    Freeride

    The shape of a freeride ski is designed for use off the piste. Its wider platform provides more flotation in soft and deep snow, while helping the ski remain stable and controlled in variable snow conditions.

  2. Tip & Tail Rocker
    Profile

    Tip & Tail Rocker

    A Tip & Tail Rocker profile has an earlier-rising tip and tail with camber underfoot. This makes the ski easier to turn and increases versatility in soft and variable snow.

  3. Medium
    Flex

    Medium

    Offers a good balance between easy flexing and sufficient support. This keeps the ski accessible at a relaxed pace while providing more stability and control as speed and load increase.

  4. Long
    Radius

    Long

    With a radius of 19.5m @ 183cm, this ski is focused on wider turns and greater stability at higher speeds. Short turns require more input to put the ski further onto its edges and change direction more quickly.

Size chart

Technical Details Stereo Wolf MK 5

Size179183188
Tip width(mm)134135137
Waist width(mm)105107108
Tail width(mm)123125126
Radius - Sidecut(m)19.319.520
Weight per ski(g)164017001770