Stock Clearance | Up to 60% discount on last seasons skis, snowboards and splitboards
Choose your location

Faction Prodigy 3 Capsule 25/26

€699.00
€449.00
+ Free mounting
Add bindings
Create a ski package and benefit from our set prices. You can specify your mounting information in the shopping cart or later via e-mail. Please note: Binding mounting is not available for US and Canada based customers, for those destinations, we will ship the set unmounted.
Ski Poles
Add a ski pole at a special bundle price with at least 20% discount off the regular retail price.
50% off on a Snowcountry Skibag
The ski bag is made from extra-durable, waterproof material to provide optimal protection for your skis. Select the desired size to add the bag to your cart. While supplies last.
check-circle exclamation-circle dots-circle-horizontal
Showroom pick code QR

Showroom pick code

Scan with the pick app

Product properties

Level

Beginner
Intermediate
Advanced
Very advanced
Expert

Personality

Soft & Playful
←
•
→
Stiff & Aggressive

Turns

Short
Medium
Long

Grip

Low
←
•
→
High

Snow conditions

Soft
←
•
→
Hard
Important details
Season 2025-2026
Ability Level Advanced, Very advanced, Expert
Turn Radius 15m @ 164cm
Ski dimensions 133-106-125
Freestyle Intended Use All-Mountain Freestyle

In short

The Faction Prodigy 3 Capsule is a women’s all-mountain freestyle ski built for versatility across every type of snow. With 106 mm underfoot, it offers dependable float in powder while remaining stable and controlled on harder conditions. The ski’s playful character makes it easy to progress skills with confidence, whether carving turns on piste or exploring softer terrain. Designed for intermediate to advanced female skiers, the Prodigy 3 Capsule blends fun, balance, and adaptability for creative skiing all over the mountain.

 

In detail

Rocker Camber Rocker
The ski is easy to turn thanks to a rise in both the tip and the tail. Due to the camber under the foot, the waist of the ski provides grip on harder snow. Skis with this type of profile like to be skied from a more centred stance..

Poplar Core 
Poplar is a lightweight, durable softwood known for its flex, pop and vibration absorption. Which is used exclusively in this ski core, it improves performance and provides torsional stability for impressive grip on the downhill.

XL 2.5mm Edges
Extra thick edges to ensure the pair of skis are able to take more abuse and last longer.

Directional Twin
A narrower tail than the tip which ensures ultimate downhill performance. The Twin-tip in the tail encourages playfulness and a freestyle stance, meaning switch skiing is no problem at all. 

Elliptical Sidecut 
The Elliptical Sidecut consists of a longer radius underfoot and shorter radii in the tip and tail of the ski. The long radius underfoot allows for faster and easier pivoting, while a shorter radius in the tip and tail results in easier turn initiation. This sidecut allows for a wide variety of turn lengths, angles and mounting positions.

Sidewall Construction
A durable PU sidewall seals and protects the ski’s layered construction while adding structural strength. By improving power transfer from the skier to the edges, sidewall construction delivers better edge grip, increased stability at speed, and more precise handling. It also enhances durability and impact resistance for long-lasting performance.

Faction Mounting Guide
The Faction Collective mounting point recommendation: a subtle difference in mounting position can greatly enhance your skiing experience.

Newschool +3cm: you crave a playful ski for twin-tip-inspired riding.

Progressive +1,5: awesome versatility, carving & slashing, best of both worlds.

Classic offers optimal carving prowess and flotation in deep snow.


Technical specifications

Freestyle 133 106 125
Tip & Tail Rocker
Technical

Characteristics

  1. Freestyle
    Shape

    Freestyle

    The shape of a freestyle ski is designed for tricks, jumps and creative use of the terrain. Its shape keeps the ski agile and easy to steer, while supporting switch skiing and use in the park.

  2. Tip & Tail Rocker
    Profile

    Tip & Tail Rocker

    A Tip & Tail Rocker profile has an earlier-rising tip and tail with camber underfoot. This makes the ski easier to turn and increases versatility in soft and variable snow.

  3. Woodcore
    Ski core

    Woodcore

    Provides a natural combination of damping, rebound and support. This gives the ski a predictable and balanced feel in different conditions.

  4. Full Sidewall
    Side wall

    Full Sidewall

    Uses a vertical sidewall along almost the entire length of the ski. This provides direct power transfer to the steel edges and is commonly used on skis where precision, edge grip and support are important.

  5. Medium
    Flex

    Medium

    Offers a good balance between easy flexing and sufficient support. This keeps the ski accessible at a relaxed pace while providing more stability and control as speed and load increase.

  6. Medium
    Radius

    Medium

    With a radius of 15m @ 164cm, this ski offers a good balance between easy turn initiation and stability at speed. It feels predictable in short to medium-length turns and remains stable as the pace increases.

Size chart

Technical Details Faction Prodigy 3 Capsule

Size164172178184
Tip width(mm)133133133133
Waist width(mm)106106106106
Tail width(mm)125125125125
Radius - Sidecut(m)15171920
Weight per ski(g)1750184019102100