Choose your location

Black Crows Octo 26/27

€799.95
+ Free mounting
Add bindings
Create a ski package and benefit from our set prices. You can specify your mounting information in the shopping cart or later via e-mail. Please note: Binding mounting is not available for US and Canada based customers, for those destinations, we will ship the set unmounted.
Ski Poles
Add a ski pole at a special bundle price with at least 20% discount off the regular retail price.
Free Snowcountry Skibag
Free ski bag with the purchase of this ski. While stocks last.
check-circle exclamation-circle dots-circle-horizontal
Showroom pick code QR

Showroom pick code

Scan with the pick app

Product properties

Level

Beginner
Intermediate
Advanced
Very advanced
Expert

Personality

Soft & Playful
←
•
→
Stiff & Aggressive

Turns

Short
Medium
Long

Grip

Low
←
•
→
High

Snow conditions

Soft
←
•
→
Hard
Important details
Season 2026-2027
Ability Level Intermediate, Advanced, Very advanced
Turn Radius 14m @ 179cm
Ski dimensions 130-84-117
Country of origin AT

In short

The Octo is a striking piste and side-hit ski that combines playfulness with sharp turns and creative skiing. A younger cousin of the Mirus Cor, the Octo offers even more accessibility, with a touch of freestyle. This ski feels right at home on groomed slopes, but also challenges you to take on any side hit or butter action. Ideal for those who like to experiment and look for fun on every descent.

In detail

Rocker Camber Small Rise
Skis with a rocker in the tip, camber in the middle and a small rise in the tail are very versatile. The ski is easy to turn, and the camber under the foot gives the ski grip on harder snow. The tail is slightly raised, but it is not like a full rocker. This makes for a balanced combination of easy turning and carving, without compromising on stability.

Woodcore
The core consists of specifically selected wood types that are laminated in different compositions into a solid core. This gives the designers control over all the characteristics of the ski.

Glass Fiber
Delivers customized flex with increased torsional resistance and stability.

Sidewall Construction
A durable PU sidewall seals and protects the ski’s layered construction while adding structural strength. By improving power transfer from the skier to the edges, sidewall construction delivers better edge grip, increased stability at speed, and more precise handling. It also enhances durability and impact resistance for long-lasting performance.


 

Technical specifications

All mountain 130 84 117
Tip Rocker
Technical

Characteristics

  1. All mountain
    Shape

    All mountain

    The shape of an All Mountain ski is designed for versatile use both on and off the piste. It provides more support in soft and variable snow than a typical piste ski, while remaining agile and precise enough for use on groomed slopes.

  2. Tip Rocker
    Profile

    Tip Rocker

    A Tip Rocker profile has an earlier-rising tip combined with camber underfoot and more traditional contact towards the tail. This makes turn initiation easier while maintaining good grip and stability on hard snow.

  3. Woodcore
    Ski core

    Woodcore

    Provides a natural combination of damping, rebound and support. This gives the ski a predictable and balanced feel in different conditions.

  4. Directional
    Ski outline

    Directional

    Features a longer and generally wider tip than tail, with the sidecut positioned further back. This makes the shape clearly focused on forward skiing and provides more support and direction when entering and exiting a turn.

  5. Hybrid Cap Sidewall
    Side wall

    Hybrid Cap Sidewall

    Combines sidewall and cap construction within the same ski. The sidewall is used where direct power transfer is desired, while the cap construction on other sections can help reduce weight and create a more accessible skiing feel.

  6. Medium
    Flex

    Medium

    Offers a good balance between easy flexing and sufficient support. This keeps the ski accessible at a relaxed pace while providing more stability and control as speed and load increase.

  7. Medium
    Radius

    Medium

    With a radius of 14m @ 179cm, this ski offers a good balance between easy turn initiation and stability at speed. It feels predictable in short to medium-length turns and remains stable as the pace increases.

Size chart

Technical Details Black Crows Octo

Size167173179185
Tip width(mm)126127130134
Waist width(mm)84848484
Tail width(mm)113114117119
Radius - Sidecut(m)14141414
Weight per ski(g)1525155016751825