Stock Clearance | Up to 60% discount on last seasons skis, snowboards and splitboards
Choose your location

Faction Dancer 1 25/26

This product is not in stock

This product is currently not in stock or discontinued. Contact our customer service for an alternative or delivery estimate.
To customer service
Showroom pick code QR

Showroom pick code

Scan with the pick app

Product properties

Level

Beginner
Intermediate
Advanced
Very advanced
Expert

Personality

Soft & Playful
←
•
→
Stiff & Aggressive

Turns

Short
Medium
Long
Important details
Season 2025-2026
Ability Level Intermediate, Advanced, Very advanced
Turn Radius 18m @ 178cm
Ski dimensions 120-86-110

In short

The Faction Dancer 1 is designed for pure piste performance, combining agility and stability. The two thin layers of metal combined with the poplar wood core provide energetic and confident handling. Perfect for intermediate to advanced skiers who enjoy carving on groomed slopes but also love bumpy descents.

In detail

Rocker Camber Small Rise
Skis with a rocker in the tip, camber in the middle and a small rise in the tail are very versatile. The ski is easy to turn, and the camber under the foot gives the ski grip on harder snow. The tail is slightly raised, but it is not like a full rocker. This makes for a balanced combination of easy turning and carving, without compromising on stability.

Poplar Core 
Poplar is a lightweight, durable softwood known for its flex, pop and vibration absorption. Which is used exclusively in this ski core, it improves performance and provides torsional stability for impressive grip on the downhill.

XL 2.5mm Edges
Extra thick edges to ensure the pair of skis are able to take more abuse and last longer.

Elliptical Sidecut 
The Elliptical Sidecut consists of a longer radius underfoot and shorter radii in the tip and tail of the ski. The long radius underfoot allows for faster and easier pivoting, while a shorter radius in the tip and tail results in easier turn initiation. This sidecut allows for a wide variety of turn lengths, angles and mounting positions.

Sidewall Construction
A durable PU sidewall seals and protects the ski’s layered construction while adding structural strength. By improving power transfer from the skier to the edges, sidewall construction delivers better edge grip, increased stability at speed, and more precise handling. It also enhances durability and impact resistance for long-lasting performance.

Faction Mounting Guide
The Faction Collective mounting point recommendation: a subtle difference in mounting position can greatly enhance your skiing experience.

Newschool +3cm: you crave a playful ski for twin-tip-inspired riding.

Progressive +1,5: awesome versatility, carving & slashing, best of both worlds.

Classic offers optimal carving prowess and flotation in deep snow.


 

Technical specifications

All mountain 120 86 110
Technical

Characteristics

  1. All mountain
    Shape

    All mountain

    The shape of an All Mountain ski is designed for versatile use both on and off the piste. It provides more support in soft and variable snow than a typical piste ski, while remaining agile and precise enough for use on groomed slopes.

  2. Stiff
    Flex

    Stiff

    Flexes less easily and therefore requires more technique and input from the skier. It provides more support, precision and composure at higher speeds and under heavier loads.

  3. Medium
    Radius

    Medium

    With a radius of 18m @ 178cm, this ski offers a good balance between easy turn initiation and stability at speed. It feels predictable in short to medium-length turns and remains stable as the pace increases.

Size chart

Technical Details Faction Dancer 1

Size154162170178
Tip width(mm)120120120120
Waist width(mm)86868686
Tail width(mm)110110110110
Radius - Sidecut(m)13141618
Weight per ski(g)1450155016501720