Stock Clearance | Up to 60% discount on last seasons skis, snowboards and splitboards
Choose your location

Burton Deep Thinker 24/25

This product is not in stock

This product is currently not in stock or discontinued. Contact our customer service for an alternative or delivery estimate.
To customer service
Showroom pick code QR

Showroom pick code

Scan with the pick app

Product properties

Personality

Soft & playful Medium Stiff & aggressive

Level

Beginner
Intermediate
Advanced
Highly Advanced
Expert
Important details
Season 2024-2025
Style All-Mountain, Powder
Profile Camber-Rocker
Shape Directional
Personality Medium-Stiff & Responsive
Snowboard Fibers Core Full Carbon

In short

The Danny Davis pro model, designed especially for those days spent in the backcountry! The Burton Deep Thinker is not only a powder-friendly board but also very capable on the piste and even in the park. all that in an environmentally friendly package. do you like to ride the whole mountain in a stylish way? Then this is definitely your board!

In detail

PROFILE

  • Directional Camber
    Camber underfoot with early-rise rocker in the nose. Early rocker causes the nose to lift in powder while camber under both feet maintains momentum and stability through deep-driving turns and variable conditions.
  • Taper
    The widest point in the sidecut tapers in toward the tip earlier for less drag and hooking in powder. Swing weight is also reduced making the ski even more maneuverable in difficult snow.

  • Pro Tip
    Tapered tip and tail thickness reduce swing weight for easier mobility.


CORE

  • Superfly II 700G - Dualzone EGD Core
    Engineered Grain Direction (EGD™). Burton-specific engineered wood grains. The wood grain is positioned along the toe and heel edges on two continuous zones perpendicular to the rest of the wood core, for consistent edge-hold and added strength. More edge-hold, response, and strength.
  • Squeezebox
    Squeezebox is a patented Burton-only core profiling technology that allows for a more stable launch platform just outside of the feet, increased energy & spring in the tip/tail, as well as a faster response with energy directed closer to your feet. A thinner core profile underfoot provides more board maneuverability, and the thicker sections outside of your feet can be used for loading up energy for more pop.


REINFORCEMENTS

  • 45° Carbon Highlights
    Carbon Highlights optimizes each layer of the fiberglass matrix and adds a full tip-to-tail carbon layer to reduce weight and fine tune torsional feel to achieve different ride characteristics. A 45° fiber angle provides a more aggressive ride. Bottom Glass = Uni-Direction Carbon & -45°/+45°. Top Glass = -45°/+45° & Uni-Direction Glass (0°).


BASE

  • Sintered WFO Base
    A small percentage of wax is impregnated within the sintered base, so it will maintain glide and speed longer between waxes. Also comes in a Recycled variation, Recycled Sintered WFO.


SIDEWALL & EDGES

  • ABS (recycled) Sidewall
    Provides enhanced durability while keeping the core safe from moisture. When a plastic alternative is unavailable, as in the case of ABS sidewalls, Burton has choosen for a recycled material to improve the sustainability of their products.

  • Frostbite
    Frostbite is a variation of the well-known magne-traction. It ensures more grip on ice and hard conditions thanks to an excellent steel edge under the bindings, which makes the steel edge act as a kind of serrated knife in that position.


OTHERS

  • The Channel
    The Channel® is Burton’s answer to connecting bindings to a snowboard in the strongest way possible without sacrificing board flex and feel underfoot while giving you ultimate control of your stance. Compatible with all major bindings (not just Burtons).

  • Infinite Ride
    This Burton-exclusive technology allows us to maximize pop and strength by overbuilding the board, then putting it in a machine that breaks in the board for you. No matter the bend, rest assured that with Infinite Ride™ your board will maintain its flex, pop, and feel from the first day forward, season after season.
  • Super Sap Resin
    A resin formulated with bio-based materials that reduces the carbon footprint by 50% over conventional all-petroleum-based epoxies. Less oil consumption means even less of a carbon footprint per board, which is good in our book.


Technical specifications

Directional
Directional
Camber-Rocker
Technical

Characteristics

  1. Camber-Rocker
    Profile

    Camber-Rocker

    Camber-Rocker - This profile combines camber under and behind the feet with rocker towards the nose. The camber provides edge hold, stability and power, while the rocker in the nose makes turn initiation easier and adds float in powder. You will mainly find this directional profile in all-mountain, freeride and powder boards.

  2. Directional
    Shape

    Directional

    Directional - On a directional snowboard, the nose and tail are deliberately designed differently, and the board is intended to be ridden primarily in one direction. The nose is often longer and wider than the tail, while the stance is positioned further back. These features are known as taper and setback. The nose also often has a softer flex than the tail. This combination provides additional float in powder, smooth turn initiation and greater stability at speed. Directional shapes are mainly found on all-mountain, freeride and powder boards.

  3. Sintered +
    Base Speed

    Sintered +

    Sintered Plus Base - A sintered plus base is a higher-quality, denser version of a standard sintered base. It absorbs plenty of wax and offers additional speed, durability and consistent glide in a wide range of snow conditions. Regular waxing and proper maintenance are essential to get the most out of its performance. Suitable for experienced riders who expect more performance from their snowboard.

  4. Medium-Stiff & Responsive
    Flex

    Medium-Stiff & Responsive

Size chart

SIZECHART

Mystery Deep Thinker Sizechart
Size 148 151 154 157 160 160W
Nose Length230235235235235240
Running Length106510851115114511751170
Tail Length185190190190190190
Overall Length148015101540157016001600
Effective Edge111011301160119012201215
Nose Width286.5291.3294.4299.6303.8311.6
Waist Width242246248252255263
Tail Width279.5284.3287.4292.6296.8304.6
Taper777777
Radius6.97.07.27.47.67.6
BendDir. CamberDir. CamberDir. CamberDir. CamberDir. CamberDir. Camber
Stance Width (mm)530530530560560560
Stance Setback (mm)-25-25-25-25-25-25
MountingChannelChannelChannelChannelChannelChannel
Rider Weight (lb)100-150120-180120-180150-200180-260+180-260+
Rider Weight (kg)45-6854-8254-8268-9182-118+82-118+