End Of Season Sale |10% Additional Discount | Code: SPRING10
Loading...

Nordica Unleashed 98 23/24

40%
Only %1 left
As low as €407.97 Regular Price €679.95
40%
Including V.A.T.

What length ski

What ski length you need depends on your level, weight, height, type of ski and personal preference.

The table below is a guideline to determine the right length ski based on ski type and level.

More Information
Ski dimensions 134-98-123
Turn Radius 18.8m @ 186cm

Quick overview

Unleash your creativity with the Nordica Unleashed 98. With an emphasis on versatility, these skis provide the perfect blend of playfulness and performance, enabling you to transform the entire mountain into your playground. Whether chasing pow, skiing bumps or snaking through the trees, Nordica’s Unleashed 98 is at home anywhere. A perfect daily driver built for the modern freeskier, it offers a playful ride without sacrificing performance. The Unleashed 98 pairs a wood core with carbon and a sheet of metal. This enhances edge hold and dampens vibration for a smooth ride. With traditional camber underfoot, you get excellent response and plenty of pop. 

Details

Rocker Camber Rocker
The ski is easy to turn thanks to a rise in both the tip and the tail. Due to the camber under the foot, the waist of the ski provides grip on harder snow. Skis with this type of profile like to be skied from a more centred stance..


Woodcore
The core consists of specifically selected wood types that are laminated in different compositions into a solid core. This gives the designers control over all the characteristics of the ski.


Titanal
A composite metal of mainly aluminium, known for its torsional stiffness and durability. The addition of a Titanal layer to the ski construction provides stability at speed, strength and damping.


Carbon
Carbon is added as a reinforcement to the core. Carbon is light, strong and durable.


Terrain Specific Metal
By adding the same shaped metal plate inside the skis, it increases proportionately with the decrease of the last. With this technology, Nordica is able to design unique constructions better suited for different terrain. The narrower Santa Ana has more power and stability on the trail, while the wider constructions are more enjoyable off-piste and on softer snow.


Sidewall Construction
A PU layer that seals the layered ski construction on the side and adds strength. Skis with a sidewall construction are generally more stable at speed, livelier and more durable.

Technical Details Nordica Unleashed 98
Size168174180186
Tip width(mm)131132133134
Waist width(mm)98989898
Tail width(mm)120121122123
Radius - Sidecut(m)16.717.418.118.8
Weight per ski(g)1760185018702040