Loading...

Kastle ZX115 23/24

29%
Only %1 left
As low as €599.00 Regular Price €849.00
29%
Including V.A.T.

What length ski

What ski length you need depends on your level, weight, height, type of ski and personal preference.

The table below is a guideline to determine the right length ski based on ski type and level.

More Information
Ski dimensions 144-115-133
Turn Radius 20.2m @ 186cm

Quick overview

The Kästle ZX115 is a freeride ski for deep powder. Perfect for skiers looking for a wide, playful but also firm and active ski. It is the classic and excellent Kästle build quality in a modern freeride powder version.

Details

Rocker Camber Rocker
The ski is easy to turn thanks to a rise in both the tip and the tail. Due to the camber under the foot, the waist of the ski provides grip on harder snow. Skis with this type of profile like to be skied from a more centred stance..

Directional Shape
The tip in this ski is softer than the tail. This makes it easy to turn, while the stiffer tail provides stability and control when steering the turn.

Early Tapered Shape
The widest point of the taper is closer to the centre, which shortens the radius and makes the ski easier to steer.

Woodcore
The core consists of specifically selected wood types that are laminated in different compositions into a solid core. This gives the designers control over all the characteristics of the ski.

Hollowtech

Leaving out excess material in the tip of the skis has made Kästle's skis lighter, more damped, stable and with a better edge grip.

Sidewall Construction
A PU layer that seals the layered ski construction on the side and adds strength. Skis with a sidewall construction are generally more stable at speed, livelier and more durable.

Technical Specifications Kästle ZX115

ModelKästle ZX115
Size178186193
Tip width(mm)144144144
Waist width(mm)115115115
Tail width(mm)133133133
Radius - Sidecut(m)17.720.222.5
Weight per ski(g)221023102395