Choose your location

K2 Snowboards Hypnotist 23/24

This product is not in stock

This product is currently not in stock or discontinued. Contact our customer service for an alternative or delivery estimate.
To customer service
Showroom pick code QR

Showroom pick code

Scan with the pick app

Product properties

Personality

Soft & playful Medium Stiff & aggressive

Level

Beginner
Intermediate
Advanced
Highly Advanced
Expert
Important details
Season 2025-2026
Style Freestyle
Profile Camber
Shape True Twin
Personality Medium-Stiff & Responsive
Snowboard Core Types Paulownia, Bamboo, Aspen
Snowboard Fibers Core Triax

In short

The K2 Snowboarding internal team has been envisioning the Hypnotist for several years, and there's no more opportune moment than now to introduce their creation. This brand-new, high-quality freestyle snowboard is specifically designed for the proficient to expert snowboarder, adept at handling transitions, hips, as well as medium to large terrain park features.

In detail

PROFILE

  • Twin Camber Profile
    A twin camber profile makes the snowboard under your feet lively and poppy helping you track straight into jumps and pop ollies over fences.

 


CORE

  • BAP Core
    K2 blended three species of renewable timber to assemble a core that’s strong, lightweight, and designed to enhance dampening without the addition of other materials.


REINFORCEMENTS

  • Carbon Darkweb
    A carbon fiber lay-up that aids in energy transfer and stability, speeding up edge-to-edge transitions and keeping you in control in times of need.
  • Spaceglass
    Aerospace-grade fibreglass. Very light and durable, with better edge grip and reduced vibration.
  • Triaxial Glass
    Three-layer fiberglass material woven at an angle of 0°, +45°, and -45°.
  • Carbon Backbone
    Tip to tail cambered carbon insert running down the center of the snowboard adds response and rebound for precise control on approaches and landing heavy tricks, and adding snap to every ollie.


BASE

  • Wax Infused Sintered 4001 Base
    Built using the hardest and fastest Sintered base material on the market from Crown, the Wax-Infused Sintered 4001 holds wax longer than other Sintered bases for a smoother glide, longer.


Technical specifications

True Twin
True Twin
Camber
Technical

Characteristics

  1. Camber
    Profile

    Camber

    Camber - Camber provides strong edge hold, stability and control, especially on hardpack and at higher speeds. The profile delivers plenty of pop and power for carving and jumping. Camber feels direct and precise but is less forgiving than rocker, making it less suitable for deep powder and beginners. You will mainly find this profile in boards designed for skilled, technical riders on the slopes and in the park.

  2. True Twin
    Shape

    True Twin

    True Twin - On a true twin, the nose and tail are identical in shape, length and flex. The inserts are also centred, allowing the board to perform the same in both directions. This makes riding switch, spinning and landing easier and more predictable. This shape is mainly found in freestyle and park boards.

  3. Sintered
    Base Speed

    Sintered

    Sintered Base - A sintered base is compressed under high pressure and has a porous structure that absorbs plenty of wax. This makes the base faster and allows it to perform better in changing snow conditions. The material is harder and more wear-resistant than an extruded base, but it requires regular waxing and is more difficult to repair. A good choice for advanced riders who value speed and performance.

  4. Medium-Stiff & Responsive
    Flex

    Medium-Stiff & Responsive

Size chart

K2 Embassy Sizechart
Board Size (cm) 149152154157157W 159W160162W163165W
Effective Edge (cm)113116118119119122122123125126
Tip Width (cm)28.228.529.029.129.130.329.630.530.831.0
Waist Width (cm)24.124.624.925.225.225.925.526.226.326.4
Tail Width (cm)28.228.529.029.329.330.129.530.430.631.4
Sidecut Radius (m)7.257.507.807.807.807.908.008.108.308.30
Stance (cm)48505353535656585858
Rider Weight (kg)41–73+50–82+54–86+54–86+54–86+59–100+59–100+64–104+64–104+64–104+
Rider Weight (lbs)90–160+110–180+120–190+120–190+120–190+130–220+130–220+140–230+140–230+140–230+