End Of Season Sale |10% Additional Discount | Code: SPRING10
Loading...

Faction Prodigy 2 23/24

27%
Only %1 left
As low as €399.00 Regular Price €549.00
27%
Including V.A.T.

What length ski

What ski length you need depends on your level, weight, height, type of ski and personal preference.

The table below is a guideline to determine the right length ski based on ski type and level.

More Information
Ski dimensions 127-98-119
Turn Radius 20m @ 183cm

Quick overview

Meet the Faction Prodigy 2, the ultimate all-mountain shred-tool. With a Poplar Core and elliptical side, it packs all the right ingredients to help you stomp, pop and shred all over the mountain. The Prodigy 2 is soft enough for all your butters while there is enough stiffness underfoot for skiing the groomers, meaning the only way to beat your last run, is to go back up for another one.

Details

Rocker Camber Rocker
The ski is easy to turn thanks to a rise in both the tip and the tail. Due to the camber under the foot, the waist of the ski provides grip on harder snow. Skis with this type of profile like to be skied from a more centred stance..

Twin Tip Shape
The ski has a tip on both sides to help with backwards skiing and easy tail release.

Elliptical Sidecut
Elliptical Sidecut is made up of a longer radius underfoot and shorter radii in the tip and tail of the ski. The long radius underfoot means you can pivot faster and easier, while a shorter radius in the tip and tail result in easier turn initiation. This sidecut allows for a wide variety of turn lengths, angles and mounting
positions.

Woodcore
The core consists of specifically selected wood types that are laminated in different compositions into a solid core. This gives the designers control over all the characteristics of the ski.

Sidewall Construction
A PU layer that seals the layered ski construction on the side and adds strength. Skis with a sidewall construction are generally more stable at speed, livelier and more durable.

Faction Mounting Guide
The Faction Collective mounting point recommendation: a subtle difference in mounting position can greatly enhance your skiing experience.

Newschool +3cm: you crave a playful ski for twin-tip-inspired riding.

Progressive +1,5: awesome versatility, carving & slashing, best of both worlds.

Classic offers optimal carving prowess and flotation in deep snow.

Technical Details Prodigy 2.0

ModelProdigy 2.0
Size159165171177183189
Tip width(mm)127127127127127127
Waist width(mm)989898989898
Tail width(mm)119119119119119119
Radius - Sidecut(m)121416182021
Weight per ski(g)160016901750181018601950