End Of Season Sale |10% Additional Discount | Code: SPRING10
Loading...

Faction Prodigy 1 23/24

27%
Only %1 left
As low as €329.00 Regular Price €449.00
27%
Including V.A.T.

What length ski

What ski length you need depends on your level, weight, height, type of ski and personal preference.

The table below is a guideline to determine the right length ski based on ski type and level.

More Information
Ski dimensions 120-88-112
Turn Radius 17m @ 178cm

Quick overview

The Prodigy 1 takes inspiration from the highly acclaimed Prodigy 2, featuring the same renowned Elliptical Sidecut design and Full Strength Sidewall for exceptional edge hold. Specifically designed to handle intense park sessions, this ski is built to withstand heavy impacts. The poplar core is reinforced with robust ash wood, ensuring durability and stability. The Anti-Chip Micro-Cap construction provides added protection against dings and damage. Additionally, the XL 2.5mm Edges, which are approximately 20% thicker than the industry average, offer enhanced strength and resilience. With the Prodigy 1, you can confidently push your limits in the park and ride with unmatched performance and reliability.

Details

Rocker Camber Rocker
The ski is easy to turn thanks to a rise in both the tip and the tail. Due to the camber under the foot, the waist of the ski provides grip on harder snow. Skis with this type of profile like to be skied from a more centred stance..


Twin Tip Shape
The ski has a tip on both sides to help with backwards skiing and easy tail release.


Elliptical Sidecut
Elliptical Sidecut is made up of a longer radius underfoot and shorter radii in the tip and tail of the ski. The long radius underfoot means you can pivot faster and easier, while a shorter radius in the tip and tail result in easier turn initiation. This sidecut allows for a wide variety of turn lengths, angles and mounting
positions.


Woodcore
The core consists of specifically selected wood types that are laminated in different compositions into a solid core. This gives the designers control over all the characteristics of the ski.


Sidewall Construction
A PU layer that seals the layered ski construction on the side and adds strength. Skis with a sidewall construction are generally more stable at speed, livelier and more durable.


Faction Mounting Guide
The Faction Collective mounting point recommendation: a subtle difference in mounting position can greatly enhance your skiing experience.

Newschool +3cm: you crave a playful ski for twin-tip-inspired riding.

Progressive +1,5: awesome versatility, carving & slashing, best of both worlds.

Classic offers optimal carving prowess and flotation in deep snow.


Technical Details Faction Prodigy 1

Size158164171178184
Tip width(mm)120120120120120
Waist width(mm)8888888888
Tail width(mm)112112112112112
Radius - Sidecut(m)1315161719
Weight per ski(g)15001580164017501800