Loading...

Faction La Machine 4 Massive 23/24

Up to 33%
Only %1 left
As low as €599.00 Regular Price €899.00
Up to 33%
Including V.A.T.

What length ski

What ski length you need depends on your level, weight, height, type of ski and personal preference.

The table below is a guideline to determine the right length ski based on ski type and level.

More Information
Ski dimensions 139-117-131
Turn Radius 22m @ 185cm

Quick overview

Introducing the Faction La Machine 4 Massive, the ultimate bridge connecting the 3 and the fat 5. Built with a construction similar to the 3, this 117mm ski combines generous width with a lightweight design, catering to adventurous skiers seeking a versatile and agile free-touring ski for long backcountry expeditions, especially in soft snow conditions. The La Machine 5 is a dream come true for heli or cat skiing enthusiasts while the 4 also excels on firmer snow, offering reliable performance when navigating challenging terrain off the beaten path.

Details

Rocker Flat Rocker
The ski is easy to turn thanks to a rise in both the tip and the tail. A flat camber profile underfoot makes the ski easier to pivot and slash, as well as improves general float and maneuverability in fresh snow.


Elliptical Sidecut
Elliptical Sidecut is made up of a longer radius underfoot and shorter radii in the tip and tail of the ski. The long radius underfoot means you can pivot faster and easier, while a shorter radius in the tip and tail result in easier turn initiation. This sidecut allows for a wide variety of turn lengths, angles and mounting
positions.


Woodcore
The core consists of specifically selected wood types that are laminated in different compositions into a solid core. This gives the designers control over all the characteristics of the ski.


Carbon
Carbon is added as a reinforcement to the core. Carbon is light, strong and durable.


Sidewall Construction
A PU layer that seals the layered ski construction on the side and adds strength. Skis with a sidewall construction are generally more stable at speed, livelier and more durable.


Faction Mounting Guide
The Faction Collective mounting point recommendation: a subtle difference in mounting position can greatly enhance your skiing experience.

Newschool +3cm: you crave a playful ski for twin-tip-inspired riding.

Progressive +1,5: awesome versatility, carving & slashing, best of both worlds.

Classic offers optimal carving prowess and flotation in deep snow.

Technical Details Faction La Machine Massive

Size171179185191
Tip width(mm)139139139139
Waist width(mm)117117117117
Tail width(mm)131131131131
Radius - Sidecut(m)18202223
Weight per ski(g)1630168017301790