Loading...

K2 Wayback 84 22/23

-30%
Availabilty: In stock
Only %1 left
As low as €300.97 Regular Price €429.95
-30%
Including 21% V.A.T.

How to choose the right ski length

First of all there is no golden rule to determine the correct ski length. It depends on your skiing abilities, weigth, length and type of ski. But as a rule of thumb we provide the table below which is a good starting point to find your correct length
Example: If you start getting in to freeriding, take a ski which is approximately 5 cm shorter then your own length.

Type Ski

Beginner

Advanced

Expert

Race

-10 / -15

-5 / -10

0 / -5

Piste

-10 / -15

-5 / -10

0 / -5

Piste / All-Mountain

-5 / -10

0 / -5

0 / +5

All-Mountain / Freeride

-5

0

0 / +5

Freeride

-5

0

0 / +10

Powder

-5

0

0 / +10

Tour

-5 / -10

0 / -5

0 / +5

Freestyle

0 / -15

0 / -10

0 / -5

test
More Information
Ski dimensions 118-84-106
Turn Radius 20m @ 174 cm

Quick overview

The K2 Wayback 82 allows you to take your first steps in the backcountry without breaking the bank. It features all the famous Wayback ski-ability and its features, except for carbon and the accompanying price-tag.

Details

Rocker Camber Small Rise

Skis with a rocker in the tip, camber in the middle and a small rise in the tail are very versatile. The ski is easy to turn, and the camber under the foot gives the ski grip on harder snow. The tail is slightly raised, but it is not a like full rocker. This makes for a balanced combination of easy turning and carving, without compromising on stability.


Woodcore
The core consists of specifically selected wood types that are laminated in different compositions into a solid core. This gives the designers control over all the characteristics of the ski.


Hydrophobic Topsheet
Hydrophobic snow-shedding topsheet material that helps prevent snow buildup.

Sidewall construction
A PU layer that seals the layered ski construction on the side and adds strength. Skis with a sidewall construction are generally more stable at speed, livelier and more durable.

Technical Details K2 Wayback 84
Size146153160167174
Tip width(mm)118118118118118
Waist width(mm)8484848484
Tail width(mm)106106106106106
Radius - Sidecut(m)13.214.716.317.819.8
Weight per ski(g)1124116812121287