Loading...

Faction Mana 2 22/23

Availabilty: In stock
Only %1 left
As low as €649.00
Including 21% V.A.T.

How to choose the right ski length

First of all there is no golden rule to determine the correct ski length. It depends on your skiing abilities, weigth, length and type of ski. But as a rule of thumb we provide the table below which is a good starting point to find your correct length
Example: If you start getting in to freeriding, take a ski which is approximately 5 cm shorter then your own length.

Type Ski

Beginner

Advanced

Expert

Race

-10 / -15

-5 / -10

0 / -5

Piste

-10 / -15

-5 / -10

0 / -5

Piste / All-Mountain

-5 / -10

0 / -5

0 / +5

All-Mountain / Freeride

-5

0

0 / +5

Freeride

-5

0

0 / +10

Powder

-5

0

0 / +10

Tour

-5 / -10

0 / -5

0 / +5

Freestyle

0 / -15

0 / -10

0 / -5

test
More Information
Ski dimensions 131-102-127
Turn Radius 20m @ 185cm

Quick overview

Faction presents its next generation of premium, lightweight twin-tip skis: the Mana Series. Walking the line between backcountry and all-mountain performance, Mana is light to keep your legs fresh all day long, yet reinforced in key areas, including durable edges and a carbon and rubber Stomp Pad under the foot. The result is a ski that floats, pops, slashes and soars with supernatural grace, yet maintains absolute stability when you put the landing gear down. The Faction Mana 2 with its versatile 102 mm waist is the sleekest in the family, making it the ideal tool to transition from all-mountain, to backside, to park. This is a high-quality, high-performance all-mountain twin tip ski that effortlessly responds to your movements and commands.

Details

Rocker Camber Rocker
The ski is easy to turn thanks to a rise in both the tip and the tail. Due to the camber under the foot, the waist of the ski provides grip on harder snow. Skis with this type of profile like to be skied from a more centred stance..


Twin Tip Shape
The ski has a tip on both sides to help with backwards skiing and easy tail release.


Elliptical Sidecut
Elliptical Sidecut is made up of a longer radius underfoot and shorter radii in the tip and tail of the ski. The long radius underfoot means you can pivot faster and easier, while a shorter radius in the tip and tail result in easier turn initiation. This sidecut allows for a wide variety of turn lengths, angles and mounting
positions.


Woodcore
The core consists of specifically selected wood types that are laminated in different compositions into a solid core. This gives the designers control over all the characteristics of the ski.


Carbon
Carbon is added as a reinforcement to the core. Carbon is light, strong and durable.


Sidewall construction
A PU layer that seals the layered ski construction on the side and adds strength. Skis with a sidewall construction are generally more stable at speed, livelier and more durable.


Faction Mounting Guide
The Faction Collective mounting point recommendation: a subtle difference in mounting position can greatly enhance your skiing experience.

Newschool +3cm: you crave a playful ski for twin-tip-inspired riding.

Progressive +1,5: awesome versatility, carving & slashing, best of both worlds.

Classic offers optimal carving prowess and flotation in deep snow.


Technical Details Faction Mana 2

Size166173178183188
Tip width(mm)131131131131131
Waist width(mm)102102102102102
Tail width(mm)127127127127127
Radius - Sidecut(m)1618192021
Weight per ski(g)16901750180018801950