Loading...

Faction Dancer 2 22/23

Availabilty: In stock
Only %1 left
As low as €649.00
Including 21% V.A.T.

How to choose the right ski length

First of all there is no golden rule to determine the correct ski length. It depends on your skiing abilities, weigth, length and type of ski. But as a rule of thumb we provide the table below which is a good starting point to find your correct length
Example: If you start getting in to freeriding, take a ski which is approximately 5 cm shorter then your own length.

Type Ski

Beginner

Advanced

Expert

Race

-10 / -15

-5 / -10

0 / -5

Piste

-10 / -15

-5 / -10

0 / -5

Piste / All-Mountain

-5 / -10

0 / -5

0 / +5

All-Mountain / Freeride

-5

0

0 / +5

Freeride

-5

0

0 / +10

Powder

-5

0

0 / +10

Tour

-5 / -10

0 / -5

0 / +5

Freestyle

0 / -15

0 / -10

0 / -5

test
More Information
Ski dimensions 127-96-117
Turn Radius 19m @ 182cm

Quick overview

The Faction Dancer is the freeskier’s delight: its sustainably sourced wood core is bolstered by two razor-thin sheets of metal, for the ideal balance of weight savings and nimble handling, with unwavering stability and edge hold at high speeds.Generous tip and tail rocker allows for enhanced crud-busting and float in the soft stuff, too. So whether you’re slicing across fresh corduroy, deftly dancing through powder fields, or lacing jump turns down your favorite couloir, you can rely on the Dancer to ‘get down’ with full confidence, and effortless style. The Dancer 2 is your go-to for pure all-mountain freeride bliss. Light weight and stable, no-chatter, full-confidence handling. Its 96 mm waist is versatile to handle all conditions and all-terrain.

Details

Rocker Camber Small Rise

Skis with a rocker in the tip, camber in the middle and a small rise in the tail are very versatile. The ski is easy to turn, and the camber under the foot gives the ski grip on harder snow. The tail is slightly raised, but it is not a like full rocker. This makes for a balanced combination of easy turning and carving, without compromising on stability.


Directional Shape
The tip in this ski is softer than the tail. This makes it easy to turn, while the stiffer tail provides stability and control when steering the turn.


Elliptical Sidecut
Elliptical Sidecut is made up of a longer radius underfoot and shorter radii in the tip and tail of the ski. The long radius underfoot means you can pivot faster and easier, while a shorter radius in the tip and tail result in easier turn initiation. This sidecut allows for a wide variety of turn lengths, angles and mounting
positions.


Woodcore
The core consists of specifically selected wood types that are laminated in different compositions into a solid core. This gives the designers control over all the characteristics of the ski.


Titanal
A composite metal of mainly aluminium, known for its torsional stiffness and durability. The addition of a Titanal layer to the ski construction provides stability at speed, strength and damping.


Sidewall construction
A PU layer that seals the layered ski construction on the side and adds strength. Skis with a sidewall construction are generally more stable at speed, livelier and more durable.


Faction Mounting Guide
The Faction Collective mounting point recommendation: a subtle difference in mounting position can greatly enhance your skiing experience.

Newschool +3cm: you crave a playful ski for twin-tip-inspired riding.

Progressive +1,5: awesome versatility, carving & slashing, best of both worlds.

Classic offers optimal carving prowess and flotation in deep snow.


Technical Details Faction Dancer 2

Size163171177182187
Tip width(mm)127127127127127
Waist width(mm)9696969696
Tail width(mm)117117117117117
Radius - Sidecut(m)1517181921
Weight per ski(g)1660177182019002000