Take 10% off | Code: FEB10 | Remaining
* Not applicable on snow safety products.
Loading...

Faction Agent 2 23/24

20%
Only %1 left
As low as €599.00 Regular Price €749.00
20%
Including V.A.T.

What length ski

What ski length you need depends on your level, weight, height, type of ski and personal preference.

The table below is a guideline to determine the right length ski based on ski type and level.

More Information
Ski dimensions 127-96-117
Turn Radius 19m @ 182cm

Quick overview

The Faction Agent Series is the solution for the modern, lightweight touring ski that’s highly efficient on the way up and absolutely epic going down. Using a Karuba wood core for responsive, rebounding flex and a carbon weave to boost rigidity and stability, the Agent models are your best friend whether you’re searching for early-season backcountry treasures or have your eyes set on that springtime couloir mission. The Agent 2 is a lightweight all-mountain touring ski with all-round dimensions. Whether you’re blasting through a remote, powder-laden forest or snaking down a steep couloir somewhere Off The Beaten Track, every hard-earned turn will feel good!

Details

 

Rocker Camber Small Rise
Skis with a rocker in the tip, camber in the middle and a small rise in the tail are very versatile. The ski is easy to turn, and the camber under the foot gives the ski grip on harder snow. The tail is slightly raised, but it is not like a full rocker. This makes for a balanced combination of easy turning and carving, without compromising on stability.


Directional Shape
The tip in this ski is softer than the tail. This makes it easy to turn, while the stiffer tail provides stability and control when steering the turn.


Elliptical Sidecut
Elliptical Sidecut is made up of a longer radius underfoot and shorter radii in the tip and tail of the ski. The long radius underfoot means you can pivot faster and easier, while a shorter radius in the tip and tail result in easier turn initiation. This sidecut allows for a wide variety of turn lengths, angles and mounting
positions.


Woodcore
The core consists of specifically selected wood types that are laminated in different compositions into a solid core. This gives the designers control over all the characteristics of the ski.


Carbon
Carbon is added as a reinforcement to the core. Carbon is light, strong and durable.


Titanal Binding Plate
A Titanal plate under the binding ensures durability of the mounting platform and immediate fastening of the binding to the ski.


Sidewall Construction
A PU layer that seals the layered ski construction on the side and adds strength. Skis with a sidewall construction are generally more stable at speed, livelier and more durable.


Faction Mounting Guide
The Faction Collective mounting point recommendation: a subtle difference in mounting position can greatly enhance your skiing experience.

Newschool +3cm: you crave a playful ski for twin-tip-inspired riding.

Progressive +1,5: awesome versatility, carving & slashing, best of both worlds.

Classic offers optimal carving prowess and flotation in deep snow.


Technical Details Faction Agent 2

Size163171177182187
Tip width(mm)127127127127127
Waist width(mm)9696969696
Tail width(mm)117117117117117
Radius - Sidecut(m)1517181921
Weight per ski(g)13301420149015501620