Loading...

Elan Ripstick 88 W 22/23

-15%
Availabilty: In stock
Only %1 left
As low as €467.46 Regular Price €549.95
Including 21% V.A.T.

How to choose the right ski length

First of all there is no golden rule to determine the correct ski length. It depends on your skiing abilities, weigth, length and type of ski. But as a rule of thumb we provide the table below which is a good starting point to find your correct length
Example: If you start getting in to freeriding, take a ski which is approximately 5 cm shorter then your own length.

Type Ski

Beginner

Advanced

Expert

Race

-10 / -15

-5 / -10

0 / -5

Piste

-10 / -15

-5 / -10

0 / -5

Piste / All-Mountain

-5 / -10

0 / -5

0 / +5

All-Mountain / Freeride

-5

0

0 / +5

Freeride

-5

0

0 / +10

Powder

-5

0

0 / +10

Tour

-5 / -10

0 / -5

0 / +5

Freestyle

0 / -15

0 / -10

0 / -5

test
More Information
Ski dimensions 130-88-105
Turn Radius 15.4m @ 170

Quick overview

If you are looking for a light terrain ski but also want to be comfortable on-piste, the Elan Ripstick 88W is your go-to. The ski is light, stable and allows for easy turns in soft snow. All without sacrificing too much when it comes to performance in hard snow; with the extra carbon reinforcements and Amphibio technology, this ski allows for heavy-duty edging.

Details

Rocker Camber Small Rise

Skis with a rocker in the tip, camber in the middle and a small rise in the tail are very versatile. The ski is easy to turn, and the camber under the foot gives the ski grip on harder snow. The tail is slightly raised, but it is not a like full rocker. This makes for a balanced combination of easy turning and carving, without compromising on stability.

Woodcore
The core consists of specifically selected wood types that are laminated in different compositions into a solid core. This gives the designers control over all the characteristics of the ski.

Carbon Rods
Lightweight carbon rods have been incorporated into the wooden core along the ski's taper. These carbon rods provide extra stiffness and allow lighter types of wood to be used in the rest of the core, resulting in a lighter overall package.

Glass Fiber
Delivers customized flex with increased torsional resistance and stability.

Sidewall construction
A PU layer that seals the layered ski construction on the side and adds strength. Skis with a sidewall construction are generally more stable at speed, livelier and more durable.

Technical Details Elan Ripstick 88W
Size146154162170178
Tip width(mm)130130130130130
Waist width(mm)8888888888
Tail width(mm)105105105105105
Radius - Sidecut(m)1313.714.215.417
Weight per ski(g)12701320134014451535