Choose your location

Elan Ripstick 102 W 23/24

€699.95
€278.00
+ Free mounting
Add bindings
Create a ski package and benefit from our set prices. You can specify your mounting information in the shopping cart or later via e-mail. Please note: Binding mounting is not available for US and Canada based customers, for those destinations, we will ship the set unmounted.
Ski Poles
Add a ski pole at a special bundle price with at least 20% discount off the regular retail price.
50% off on a Snowcountry Skibag
The ski bag is made from extra-durable, waterproof material to provide optimal protection for your skis. Select the desired size to add the bag to your cart. While supplies last.
check-circle exclamation-circle dots-circle-horizontal
Showroom pick code QR

Showroom pick code

Scan with the pick app

Product properties

Level

Beginner
Intermediate
Advanced
Very advanced
Expert

Personality

Soft & Playful
←
•
→
Stiff & Aggressive

Turns

Short
Medium
Long
Important details
Season 2023-2024
Ability Level Advanced, Very advanced, Expert
Turn Radius 17m @ 170
Ski dimensions 143-104-120

In short

The Elan Ripstick is a dynamic and energetic freeride ski for women. With a refined asymmetrical construction and width of 102 mm, the ski is very versatile. The Ripstick 102W offers stability at speed, enough grip, and a playful character. The perfect ski for adventurous women exploring the fresh snow.

In detail

Rocker Camber Small Rise
Skis with a rocker in the tip, camber in the middle and a small rise in the tail are very versatile. The ski is easy to turn, and the camber under the foot gives the ski grip on harder snow. The tail is slightly raised, but it is not like a full rocker. This makes for a balanced combination of easy turning and carving, without compromising on stability.

Woodcore
The core consists of specifically selected wood types that are laminated in different compositions into a solid core. This gives the designers control over all the characteristics of the ski.

Amphibio Carbonline Technology
        
The Elan Amphibio skis are asymmetrical and equipped with a rocker using their 4D technology. The inside of the ski has strategically placed carbon reinforcements for extra grip in the turn, while reinforcements have been removed on the outside to make it easy to maneuver the ski in the turn.

Carbon Rods
Lightweight carbon rods have been incorporated into the wooden core along the ski's taper. These carbon rods provide extra stiffness and allow lighter types of wood to be used in the rest of the core, resulting in a lighter overall package.

Glass Fiber
Delivers customized flex with increased torsional resistance and stability.

Sidewall Construction
A durable PU sidewall seals and protects the ski’s layered construction while adding structural strength. By improving power transfer from the skier to the edges, sidewall construction delivers better edge grip, increased stability at speed, and more precise handling. It also enhances durability and impact resistance for long-lasting performance.

 

Technical specifications

Freeride 143 104 120
Technical

Characteristics

  1. Freeride
    Shape

    Freeride

    The shape of a freeride ski is designed for use off the piste. Its wider platform provides more flotation in soft and deep snow, while helping the ski remain stable and controlled in variable snow conditions.

  2. Medium
    Flex

    Medium

    Offers a good balance between easy flexing and sufficient support. This keeps the ski accessible at a relaxed pace while providing more stability and control as speed and load increase.

  3. Medium
    Radius

    Medium

    With a radius of 17m @ 170, this ski offers a good balance between easy turn initiation and stability at speed. It feels predictable in short to medium-length turns and remains stable as the pace increases.

Size chart

Technical Details Elan Ripstick 102W
Size154162170178
Tip width(mm)136138143143
Waist width(mm)102103104105
Tail width(mm)115117120120
Radius - Sidecut(m)1515.81718.1
Weight per ski(g)1520164517501850