Choose your location

Blizzard Zero G 085 24/25

This product is not in stock

This product is currently not in stock or discontinued. Contact our customer service for an alternative or delivery estimate.
To customer service
Showroom pick code QR

Showroom pick code

Scan with the pick app

Product properties

Level

Beginner
Intermediate
Advanced
Very advanced
Expert

Personality

Soft & Playful
←
•
→
Stiff & Aggressive

Turns

Short
Medium
Long
Important details
Season 2024-2025
Ability Level Advanced, Very advanced
Turn Radius 21.5m @ 171cm
Ski dimensions 115-85-99

In short

The Blizzard Zero G 85 is an incredibly light touring ski that is surprisingly reliable. With 85mm underfoot, the ski is aimed at long ski tours or skiing technical lines. With skis of this weight you might expect a flabby ski but the Zero G 85 is powerful and has a lively character. This is thanks to Blizzard's new Carbon Drive construction. This is a ski for touring skiers who demand a lot from their skis. Light enough to really ascend a lot of vertical meters with the ski characteristics of a serious ski.

In detail

Rocker Camber Small Rise
Skis with a rocker in the tip, camber in the middle and a small rise in the tail are very versatile. The ski is easy to turn, and the camber under the foot gives the ski grip on harder snow. The tail is slightly raised, but it is not like a full rocker. This makes for a balanced combination of easy turning and carving, without compromising on stability.


Touring Construction


Carbon Drive 3.0
The integration of a 3D uni-directional carbon fiber frame with an ultra-lightweight paulownia woodcore construction allows us to reduce the weight in the ski while providing structure for performance. The carbon frame’s 3D geometry guarantees optimal flex and torsional rigidity. The result is a level of stability, edge grip and control unprecedented in the world of ski mountaineering.

Carbon Reinforcement 
Two edge to edge layers of bi-directional carbon fiber are positioned in the binding mounting areas to improve binding retention and torsional strength.


Lite core
Technology specifically studied to meet the particular needs of modern freeride and all-mountain skiers. Reduced weight thanks to the bamboo and isocore cores.


Sidewall Construction
A durable PU sidewall seals and protects the ski’s layered construction while adding structural strength. By improving power transfer from the skier to the edges, sidewall construction delivers better edge grip, increased stability at speed, and more precise handling. It also enhances durability and impact resistance for long-lasting performance.


Technical specifications

Tour 115 85 99
Technical

Characteristics

  1. Tour
    Shape

    Tour

    The shape of a touring ski is designed to balance efficient uphill travel with downhill performance. It remains agile and relatively lightweight, while providing enough flotation for softer snow conditions.

  2. Stiff
    Flex

    Stiff

    Flexes less easily and therefore requires more technique and input from the skier. It provides more support, precision and composure at higher speeds and under heavier loads.

  3. Medium
    Radius

    Medium

    With a radius of 21.5m @ 171cm, this ski offers a good balance between easy turn initiation and stability at speed. It feels predictable in short to medium-length turns and remains stable as the pace increases.

Size chart

Technical Details Blizzard Zero G 085
Size150157164171178
Tip width(mm)113115115115117
Waist width(mm)8585858585
Tail width(mm)97999999101
Radius - Sidecut(m)1717.519.521.522
Weight per ski(g)920970103511101190